Family Visas  

 


The most common method of migrating to the U.S. is through family-sponsored migration. U.S. Immigration law permits U.S. citizens and legal permanent residents to apply for the legal entry of specific family members.

 
   
 
   

A U.S. citizen may file a petition on behalf of his or her:

  • Husband, wife, or children under the age of 21 (immediate relative)
  • A parent, if the U.S. citizen is at least 21 years of age (immediate relative)
  • An unmarried son or daughter 21 years or older and their children (first preference)
  • Married son or daughter of any age and their children (third preference)
  • Brother or sister if the U.S. citizen is at least 21 years old and his or her spouses and children (fourth preference)

A lawful permanent resident can file a petition on behalf of his or her:

  • Husband or wife and children under the age of 21 (second preference A)
  • Unmarried children 21 years or older (second preference B)

Our office will determine eligibility, prepare necessary petitions and applications, attend interview with clients, and attend to all follow-up matters necessary to attain permanent residency.


 
 

Home    About Us     Kathia Pereira     Services     News     Consultation     Contact Us

© 2014 Pereira Inmigration - All rights are reserved